Supported by the Tan Ean Kiam Foundation, the Tan Ean Kiam Awards honours the best of our 22 arts groups, recognizing artistic excellence and significant contributions to the arts and arts management within the Centre, the University and the community.

Inaugurated in 2009 and granted annually, the awards advance the artistic development of awardees, as well as strengthen the arts as a pillar in the NUS community, enhancing student life as a rich experience in NUS's holistic education.

ABOUT THE TAN EAN KIAM FOUNDATION

The Tan Ean Kiam Foundation was established in 1956 by Mr Tan Ean Kiam, a man of humble beginnings who rose to become a pioneer business leader in Singapore during the early 1900s and donated to numerous welfare projects and schools, promoting education of all kinds to develop leaders for the nation. Under the current leadership of Mr Tan Ean Kiam's grandson, Mr Tan Keng Soon, the Foundation's belief in grooming youths into tomorrow's leaders as well as fostering meaningful relationships with the community continues.

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Category name cfa group
Production of the Year Remember When (NUS Arts Festival 2017 Opening Show) NUS Dance Ensemble
Group of the Year NUS Wind Symphony
CFA Honours Award Poh Zi Yang, School of Design & Environment NUS Symphony Orchestra
Student of the Year Chan Hsin Yee, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences NUS Dance Synergy
(Honourable Mention) Song Cheng Jun, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences ExxonMobil Campus Concerts Crew
Xu Yuting, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences NUS Wind Symphony
Tan Kuan Ting, Faculty of Science NUS Dance Synergy
Original Work of the Year 2017 Commonwealth Short Story Prize Performance, by Chan Hsin Yee, Shawn Pek & Bryan Tan NUS Dance Synergy & NUS Electronic Music Lab
Alumnus of the Year Jasper Wong, School of Business, Class of 2012 NUS Dance Blast!
Sillathur Ramasamy Arunkumar, Faculty of Engineering, Class of 2012 NUS Indian Instrumental Ensemble
Outstanding Community Service Award The NUSChoir Community Outreach Project The NUSChoir
Category name cfa group
Outstanding Community Service Award Corporate Social Integration NUS Dance Synergy
Original Work of the Year Inter/Change, by Brandon Lum & Beverly Goh NUS Electronic Music Lab & NUS Chinese Orchestra
Student of the Year Elaine Ng, School of Business NUS Chinese Dance
(Honourable Mention) Tan How Sun, Faculty of Engineering, Class of 2016 NUS Dance Blast!
Yeo Zhi Qi, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, Class of 2016 nuSTUDIOS Film Productions
Group of the Year NUS Symphony Orchestra
Production of the Year space. time. mind. (NUS Arts Festival 2016 Opening Show) NUS Chinese Dance
Alumnus of the Year Melinda Tan, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, Class of 2008 nuSTUDIOS Film Productions
Harris Ang, Faculty of Science, Class of 2011 The NUSChoir
Category name cfa group
Alumnus of the Year Wang Jin Yao, Class of 2009, Faculty of Engineering NUS Lion Dance
Student of the Year Poh Zi Yang, School of Design & Environment NUS Symphony Orchestra
Group of the Year NUS Ilsa Tari
Production of the Year Temasek Berbisik - Whispers of Temasek NUS Ilsa Tari
CFA Honours Award Tong Miin, Faculty of Law NUS Jazz Band
Original Work of the Year Beware the Dragon, by Kester Tan NUS Electronic Music Lab
Category name cfa group
Alumnus of the Year Irdawati Binte Roslan, Class of 2009, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences NUS Ilsa Tari
Nur Farahin Binte Salleh, Class of 2011, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences NUS Ilsa Tari
Lim Zi Kai, Class of 2011, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences NUS Harmonica Orchestra
Student of the Year Goh Hui Hua, Faculty of Law NUS Dance Blast!
Group of the Year The NUSChoir
Production of the Year Traces NUS Dance Synergy
Selamatkan Bumiku - Bumi Merekah ... Langit Membelah (Save My Earth) NUS Ilsa Tari
CFA Honours Award Erin Tan Hie, Faculty of Science ExxonMobil Campus Concerts Crew, NUS Chinese Orchestra, NUS Piano Ensemble
Category name cfa group
Alumnus of the Year Gillian Goh, Class of 2004, Faculty of Science NUS Dance Synergy
He Xiao, Class of 2011, Faculty of Engineering NUS Chinese Drama
Sum Yin Ngai, Class of 2011, Faculty of Science NUS Piano Ensemble
Student of the Year Gu Shimin, Faculty of Engineering NUS Piano Ensemble
Koh Swee Jin, School of Design & Environment NUS Symphony Orchestra
Lim Min, Faculty of Engineering NUS Chinese Dance
Group of the Year NUS Symphony Orchestra
Production of the Year Mirror.Moon NUS Chinese Dance
Category name cfa group
Alumni of the Year Koh Hong Yap Kelvin NUS Dance Synergy
Aparna Nambiar NUS Indian Dance
Low Thiam Eng Terence NUS Symphony Orchestra
Meera Gurumurty NUS Indian Dance
Mohamed Adyll Hardy bin Mohamed Yusof The NUSChoir
Linda Zhong Yi NUS Rondalla
Student of the Year Teo Wei Hong, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences NUS Chinese Dance
Wang Liansheng ExxonMobil Campus Concerts Crew
Group of the Year NUS Chinese Dance
Production of the Year NUS Arts Festival 2012: Hereafter NUS Dance Synergy
Category name cfa group
Alumni of the Year Cheng Pei Yun NUS Symphony Orchestra
Ma Yanling NUS Dance Ensemble
Sim Wei Xian Andrew NUS Chinese Orchestra
Zuraini Binte Abdul Hamid NUS Ilsa Tari
Student of the Year Chin Hui Min NUS Chinese Dance
Shiv Tandan NUS Stage
(Honourable Mention) Lay Yi Fei NUS Harmonica Orchestra
Luan Haoran NUS Chinese Drama
Production of the Year Anweshana III – The search for Nalanda NUS Indian Dance
Group of the Year Award NUS Harmonica Orchestra
Category name cfa group
Student of the Year Carynl Tan NUS Stage
Alumni of the Year Cheong Wee Gee, Class of 2004, Faculty of Engineering NUS Harmonica Orchestra
Goh Huai Zhi, Class of 2006, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences & School of Medicine The NUSChoir
Lim Xiao Yun Yuki, Class of 2006, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences NUS Chinese Dance
Ng Kiang Loong, Class of 2005, Faculty of Engineering NUS Dance Synergy
Student of the Year Leonard Augustine Choo NUS Dance Synergy
Production of the Year Fitrah – Nature of the Self NUS Ilsa Tari
Group of the Year NUS Symphony Orchestra
Category name cfa group
Alumni of the Year Ow Leong San, Class of 2002 NUS Guitar Ensemble
Ong Wee Meng, Class of 2005 NUS Harmonica Orchestra
Kiran Kumar, Class of 2006 NUS Indian Dance
Ian Lum, Class of 2007 NUS Wind Symphony
Adrian Lo, Class of 2007 NUS Electronic Music Lab
Student of the Year Khalid Bin Supandi NUS Ilsa Tari
Anirban Sen ExxonMobil Campus Concerts Crew
Production of the Year Sun Day NUS Chinese Drama & NUS Stage
Group of the Year NUS Symphony Orchestra